Short Steps Synthesis of Fluorinated Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogoshi Sensuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30252589)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフッ素 / 有機フッ素化合物 / テトラフルオロエチレン / 触媒反応 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 錯体・有機金属 / 省エネルギー / エッチングガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tetrafluoroethylene (TFE) is a major feedstock in the fluorine industry and its Global Warming Potential (GWP), an evaluation system of greenhouse gas effect, is considered to be negligible (GWP100: TFE ; 0, CO2 =1, CH4 = 25, CF4 = 6500). It means TFE is one of the most ideal starting materials for the synthesis of fluorinated organic compounds. However most of TFE has been consumed as a monomer of fluorinated polymers including polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) known as Teflon. Therefore, new methods that allow us to convert TFE into more variable fluorinated organic compounds have been awaited.
In this research we have developed one pot transformation of tetrafluoroethylene into trifluorovinylzinc quantitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フッ素は、水素の次に小さな原子であり、同時に電気陰性度が最も大きな元素である。そのために、水素をフッ素に置換する際の立体的な影響は最小である。一方で電子的な違いは最大となることから多様な分子の性質を劇的に変化させる。例えば、最も大きな電気陰性度を有することから、生体内の水素原子と強い水素結合を形成し薬理活性の向上に寄与する。また、炭素-フッ素結合は炭素の単結合としては、最も強固であるため、薬剤の生分解を抑制することで薬効の持続時間延長を可能とする。またポリマーの耐光性、耐熱性、耐薬品性、耐酸化性を向上させる。この優れた特徴を十分に利用するには短段階かつ経済性に優れた手法の開発が必要である。