Developments and Potential Applications of Ideal Polyelectrolyte Gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibayama Mitsuhiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (00175390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Li Xiang  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (30759840)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子 / ゲル / 電解質 / 小角散乱 / 荷電性ゲル / 理想網目 / 小角中性子散乱 / ポリアクリル酸ゲル / 分子ふるい / モジュールポリマー / テトラペグゲル / DNA架橋テトラPEGゲル / 両親媒性高分子ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By synthesizing the ideal chargeable polymer and network structure, various complicated physical phenomena hidden in the charged polymer were clarified. For example, by synthesizing an ideal network of charged polymers, we discovered that the characteristic distance of the polyelectrolytes is a unique distance that does not depend on the distance between cross-linking points. In addition, by making the mouse brain transparent and examining its structure in detail using small-angle X-ray scattering, we discovered the characteristic correlation distance of the electrolyte described above, indicating the brain is a sort of polyelectrolyte gel. Furthermore, we have established a gelling method that does not have any spatial inhomogeneity by closely packing the star-shaped polymers. This achieved important requirements that lead to an understanding of the structure and physical properties of the electrolyte gel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子電解質ゲルは、我々の体の組織に共通する物質形態である。このような物質は、ゲルであること、そして電解質であることの二つの性質を併せ持つ。これまでの研究ではこの二つの性質が複雑に絡み合い、高分子電解質ゲルの構造や物性を研究することは困難であった。我々は規則正しい高分子網目に電荷を狙った方法で配置することによって、研究対象をシンプルにし、これまで隠されていた種々の物理法則を発見した。例えば、生態組織の内部構造が実際に化学的に合成される高分子電解質ゲルと酷似していることが明らかになった。荷電性ゲルとして生体組織の構造を評価することで、老化などの生体組織の硬化現象のメカニズムへの理解が期待できる。