Construction and Functionalization of Peptide Molecular Assemblies Changing Morphologies by Membrane Fusion and Fission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shunsaku  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80150324)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMolecular Assembly / Nano Materials / Polypeptide / Self-Organization / Cyclic Peptide / Hierarchical Structure / 両親媒性ブロックポリペプチド / 分子集合体 / ペプチドナノチューブ / 環状ペプチド / 圧電性 / ナノ材料 / 自己組織化 / ポリペプチド / ヘリックス / 相分離 / ナノチューブ / 温度応答性 / ベシクル / 自己組織化高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have successfully demonstrated preparations and physical analyses of novel molecular assemblies composed of amphiphilic block polypeptides and cyclic peptides. The structures of the molecular assemblies are categorized from primary to quaternary structures. Primary structure: single morphology including sheet, tube, and vesicle etc. Secondary structure: chimera morphology like a round-bottom-flask shape and a test-tube shape. Tertiary structure: single morphology showing a hierarchical structure like an unsymmetric vesicle and a phase-separated tube. Quaternary structure: Ordered assembling of molecular assemblies like a bundle of tubes. Strategies for the molecular designs for these hierarchical molecular assemblies have been demonstrated in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合成分子を用いた分子集合体の調製については、非常に多くの報告がある。例えば、チューブモルフォロジーの報告は多々あるが、本研究での進歩は、重量平均長さと数平均長さの比が1.1に満たない、ディメンジョンの分散が極めて狭い分子集合体を調製できる点にある。さらに、これまでに調製されたことのないキメラモルフォロジーの分子集合体や、相分離チューブ、チューブが規則的に集合化したバンドルなどの調製にも成功している。これまでになかった階層構造を有する分子集合体の調製により、その学術基盤を大きく広めると共に、それらの応用についても期待が大きく、社会的意義があると考えられる。