Hybrid electrochemical bioimaging with multiscale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUE Tomokazu  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (70173797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊野 浩介  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00509739)
井上 久美  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 特任准教授 (20597249)
熊谷 明哉  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 准教授 (50568433)
梨本 裕司  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (80757617)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / 電気化学計測 / チップデバイス / プローブ顕微鏡 / バイオMEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to visualize cell functions for evaluation of tissues and organs in regenerative medicine, and tissue engineering. As a low-invasive method, electrochemical imaging has been proposed using several electrochemical devices such as electrode arrays. The method can convert cell functions, such as chemical secretion and consumption, enzyme activity, and respiratory activity, to electrochemical signals for evaluating them. In conventional electrochemical imaging using electrode arrays, only single targets are electrochemically monitored in real time. In addition, the spatial resolution is low. To improve this detection system, we have proposed multi-scaled electrochemical imaging system showing multiple scales of electrochemical signal and spatial resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
このようなマルチスケール化された電気化学イメージングの概念・システムはこれまでに報告されていなかった。したがって、本研究は新規性・独自性が高く、その学術的意義は大きい。創成した概念・システムは、バイオ分野だけでなく、電池や触媒評価、界面解析などへの応用展開が期待でき、様々な領域の基礎、応用、技術開発の進展に貢献できる。また、近年大きな注目を集めているOrgans on a Chip(培養細胞を用いてチップデバイス上に生体組織を再現したもの)に展開することで、実験動物を使用しない創薬開発が可能である。したがって、開発したシステムの今後のバイオチップ産業への貢献が期待でき、その社会的意義は大きい。