Analysis of Dimensional Code in Central Dogma based on Polymorphic Nucleic Acid Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Naoki  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 教授 (60206430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 玉樹  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 准教授 (90550236)
高橋 俊太郎  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 講師 (40456257)
建石 寿枝  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 講師 (20593495)
藤井 大雅  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 助教 (40735338)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非二重らせん構造 / 化学環境 / エネルギーデータベース / 分子クラウディング / 遺伝子発現 / 分子間相互作用 / 構造変化 / セントラルドグマ / 非標準核酸構造 / 核酸化学 / 非二重らせん / 遺伝子発現制御 / 安定化エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, physicochemical analyses of non-canonical nucleic acid structures were performed in consideration of the effect of chemical environment in cells. The functions of the non-canonical nucleic acid structures, which are assumed as Dimensional Code of central dogma in this research, have been clarified at the molecular level. This study also tried artificial regulation of the Dimensional Code by rationally designing molecules that induce and stabilize the non-canonical nucleic acid structures. Throughout the study, various physicochemical parameters in different chemical environments were obtained. Based on the obtained findings, we designed and synthesized artificial small molecules and nucleic acids that specifically interact with the target non-canonical nucleic acid structure. Furthermore, the molecules were applied for controlling fundamental reactions in central dogma, such as replication, transcription, and translation, both inside and outside cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、化学環境に応答する非二重らせん構造の分子挙動を物理化学的に明らかにした。これにより、核酸構造の安定性に影響する化学的な要因(水素結合、スタッキング相互作用、静電相互作用など)を考慮した合理的な設計で、特定の核酸構造に結合する人工分子の設計技術を飛躍的に発展できる。本研究で示した、非二重らせん構造を標的とした分子による遺伝情報の発現制御は、「化学」に基づいた後天的疾患の制御技術などの確立に有用であると考えられる。このような研究は学術的、社会的な価値が高く、本研究による成果は、研究分野をリードする国際的に著名な学術雑誌に掲載されるだけではなく、新聞等を通じて社会一般にも紹介された。