Exploration of Non-Lead Perovskite Solar Cells and Comprehensive Study on Thier Fundamental Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saeki Akinori  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10362625)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 時間分解マイクロ波伝導度 / 非鉛材料 / 誘電応答 / 電荷キャリア移動度 / 電荷分離 / 電荷輸送 / スクリーニング / 太陽電池 / ペロブスカイト / ホール移動 / 有機半導体 / 周波数変調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the unique microwave spectroscopy, this project successfully established a comprehensive understanding of charge carrier dynamics, unprecedented dielectric properties, and performance-governing factors of non-lead solar cells and photocatalysts such as tin, bismuth, antimony, and titanium. By exploring over 200 semiconductors with our ultrafast screening technique, a plausible material for a photoelectric conversion was identified. Furthermore, a new process to fabricate its high quality thin film was developed, which successfully improved the photoelectric conversion performance by two orders of magnitude. In addition, we revealed for the first time the mechanism of unprecedented dielectric behavior found in the non-lead materials and the correlation of calculated charge carrier effective masses, mobility, and photocatalytic activity, by exploiting quantum chemical calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機無機ペロブスカイトを構成する有機カチオンがトラップキャリアに配向することで定常状態の誘電率が減少し、マイクロ波信号の極性が反転する現象を初めて見出した。研究開始当時は全く予想していなかった、この非鉛材料の特異な誘電応答の発見とそのメカニズムの解明は学術的にも意義深い。また、本課題では特にビスマス・アンチモン系の非鉛材料で高い性能と新規成膜法の開発に成功し、今後の光電変換素子や機能材料の進展に大きく貢献することができた。さらに、ペロブスカイト太陽電池開発の過程で見出した、特異な温度応答発光機能は、エントロピー駆動の低分子・イオンの協働的現象として学術的にも特筆できる。