Project/Area Number |
16H02286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic and hybrid materials
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Hiroko 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20372724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
葛原 大軌 岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00583717)
林 宏暢 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (00736936)
中山 健一 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20324808)
鈴木 充朗 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20724959)
Research Collaborator |
ARATANI Naoki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 機能材料 / 有機半導体 / 薄膜構造制御 / 光反応 / アセン / ポルフィリン / 有機エレクトロニクス / 表面反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pi-conjugated extended aromatic compounds are expected as organic semiconductors and dyes, but they become difficult to dissolve in solvents as the aromatics are extended. We have developed precursor approach to synthesize such extended aromatic compounds and were successful to prepare heptacene and nonacene on Au(111) substrate under ultra high vacuum using photoprecursors and clarify the electronic structure of nonacene for the first time in the world. We found a method to realize high charge mobility by using organic semiconductor materials as crystalline thin films in a simple coating process.We were also successful to prepare porphyrin(2.1.2.1) cyclic trimer, porphyrion nanobelt. These are the results that lead to the development of new functional materials including organic electronic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新しい材料の開発は、その化合物の性質を明らかにすることで、基礎学理に貢献するだけでなく、新しい応用の可能性を広げ、それまで誰も考えなかったような新しい技術の発展につながる。今回我々は、ノナセンの電子構造を実験的に世界で初めて明らかにしたが、これは理論的に予測されていたものの、実証されていなかった画期的な成果である。ノナセンは近年注目されているグラフェンナノリボンの基本単位構造であり、今後のカーボンナノ材料の科学に大きく貢献するものである。さらに、有機半導体結晶薄膜の成膜プロセスの開発は、低分子有機半導体材料の実用化に大きく貢献するものである。