Development of a three-dimensional tomography holder for in situ tensile deformation for soft materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Jinnai Hiroshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20303935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 剛志  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50547304)
Research Collaborator Ohkura Yoshiharu
Miyazaki Shinsuke
Miyazaki Hiroya
Akugtagawa Keizo
Kadowaki Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高分子材料物性 / 電子線トモグラフィ / 有限要素法 / その場延伸観察 / 電子線トモグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An in situ straining holder capable of tensile deformation and high-angle tilt for electron tomography was developed for polymeric materials. The holder has a dedicated sample cartridge, on which a variety of polymeric materials, such as microtomed thin sections of bulk specimens and solvent-cast thin films, can be mounted. Fine, stable control of the deformation process with nanoscale magnification was achieved. The holder allows large tensile deformation with a large field of view (800 x 200 micrometers before the deformation), and a high tilt angle during in situ observations.
With the large tensile deformation, the strain on the specimen can be as large as 50. We expect that meso- and microscopic insights into the dynamic mechanical deformation and fracture processes of polymeric materials can be obtained by combining the holder with a transmission electron microscope. We used this technique to study the deformation process in a silica nanoparticle-filled isoprene rubber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
試料延伸トモグラフィーホルダーの新規開発とこの装置によるナノ複合材料(高分子と無機物をハイブリッド化した複合材料)の延伸実験はこれまで世界に例が無い。さらに、このような動的過程における構造観察結果を計算科学と連携させることで、ナノ複合材料の力学物性発現のメカニズムをナノスケールから解明し、軽量高強度なナノ複合材料における構造設計法につなげてゆくという点で学術的な意味は大きい。
ナノ複合材料は、軽量で高強度という特性を活かし、これまで金属・無機材料しか用いられなかった素材を次々と置き換えつつある新素材である。本研究は、新素材開発に新しい方法論を提供するものであり、その社会的なインパクト大きい。