Supramolecular Asymmetric Photochirogenesis with Biopolymers as Chiral Reaction Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Wada Takehiko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20220957)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords不斉光反応 / 不斉合成 / 有機光化学 / 超分子化学 / 生体高分子 / タンパク質 / 環境調和型 / 血清アルブミン / 不斉反応 / 高分子修飾 / 超分子 / 環境調和 / 核酸アプタマー / 環境調和型合成 / 有機光反応 / 光不斉反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to construct a supramolecular asymmetric photochirogenesis (SMAP) as a novel asymmetric synthesis utilizing proteins as a chiral reaction media. Asymmetric photoreaction is attracting attention as a new eco-friendly method. The symmetric photodimerization of 2-anthracenecarboxylate (AC) utilizing human serum albumin (HSA) as chiral reaction media was investigated and found to obtain the chiral photodimers with high enantio excesses (ee) up to over 90%. Next, 2,6-anthracene dicarboxylate (AD) was employed as a photo substrate and investigated the SMAP of AD. An unexpected unique photodimer with naphthalene ring, which was never reported in solution synthesis, was obtained with almost 100%ee. Applied this unique reaction for photoreaction of AD with AC, fortunately, the AC-AD heterodimer was obtained with high ee up to 97%. Therefore, in this study, we have successfully demonstrated the SMAP as a powerful "environmentally friendly asymmetric synthesis method."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい超分子光不斉反応(SMAP)系構築に向け、2,6-アントラセンジカルボン酸(AD)のHSA中でのSMAPを検討し、溶液系では得られないナフタレン環を有する特異的な構造の二量体を98%以上の光学収率で得られることを見出した。さらにタンパク質の利点を生かした夾雑系超分子不斉光反応の構築にも取組んだ。その結果、意外にもAC-ADヘテロ二量体が主生成物として97%を超える高いエナンチオ過剰率で得られた。これは、AC-AD間の光反応が動的に起きていると同時に、HSAからの極めて効率よいキラル情報伝搬が達成されていることを示す結果で、従来とは全く異なる超分子不斉光反応系概念の提案に成功した。