Creation of chemistry in organic-inorganic nanomatrix structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Seiichi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00242248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 祥正  東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (90444190)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノマトリックス構造 / 有機材料 / 無機ナノ粒子 / 高分子マイクロ粒子 / 動的粘弾性 / 動的粘弾性井
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was devoted to an establishment of a new scientific principle for generation of outstanding properties and functions by preparing organic materials with an organic-inorganic nanomatrix structure. The organic materials with the organic-inorganic nanomatrix structure were prepared by binding inorganic nanoparticles onto polymer microparticles in water followed by coagulation or film formation. The organic materials with the organic-inorganic nanomatrix structure was found to have not only entropic elasticity but also energetic elasticity by adjusting spacial distribution of organic microparticles and inorganic nanoparticles. The energetic elasticity was attributed to an increase in potential energy due to a restraint of the polymers in a narrow space between the inorganic nanoparticles, i.e., less than 10 nm, which was revealed by synchrotron radiation X-ray scattering technique, three-dimensional transmission electron microscopy and atomic force microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機無機ナノマトリックス構造は、本申請者らが天然ゴムの構造解析を行う過程で発見したナノマトリックス構造に基づく独創的な新概念である。これは、コロイド結晶、ナノコンポジットおよびハイブリット材料とは異なり、高分子マイクロ粒子だけではなく無機ナノ粒子の配置構造を精密制御することにより物性や機能をチューニングできる可能性を秘めている。また、有機無機ナノマトリックス構造は、有機材料の物性が多量成分とマトリックス成分に支配されるという経験則に基づき、多量成分の有機物質およびマトリックス成分の無機物質の優れた物性と機能を相乗的に発現できることから、その社会的意義および産業的意義は大きい。