Preparation of Anodic Porous Alumina on a Single Nanometer Scale and Its Application for Electrical and Optical Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Mausda Hideki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90190363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 敏彰  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (20513716)
柳下 崇  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50392923)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアノード酸化 / ポーラスアルミナ / シングルnm / 陽極酸化ポーラスアルミナ / シングルナノ / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anodic porous alumina, which is formed by anodization of Al in an acidic electrolyte, has been attracted increasing interest as a key material for the fabrication of various functional devices. In the preset study, we investigated the preparation of ordered anodic porous alumina with holes on a single nanometer scale and its application for functional optical devices. As a result of this study, ordered anodic porous alumina with a hole diameter of less than 10 nm were successfully obtained. In addition, obtained anodic porous alumina could be used as a template for the preparation of functional optical devices. The obtained optical device was effective as a micro-photochemical reaction field based on localized light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アノード酸化ポーラスアルミナは,幾何学形状の制御が容易であり,板状試料として得やすい等の特徴を有しているが,一方で,細孔径,細孔周期が他のナノ構造材料に比べ大きいという課題を有しており,これが応用範囲の拡大の障害となっていた.細孔構造の微細化の実現により,ポーラスアルミナの応用分野を広げる上で,大きなインパクトをもたらすものと考えられる.また,シングルnmポーラス構造にもとづく精密テンプレート合成手法の確立,それに基盤を置く電子・光が微小空間に局在化した光機能デバイスの作製は,人工的なリソグラフィー手法を用いることなく新規な機能デバイスの構築を可能にするという点でも意義深い.