Molecular Grid Wiring for Molecular Circuitry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Iyoda Tomokazu  同志社大学, ハリス理化学研究所, 教授 (90168534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河内 岳大  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70447853)
小村 元憲  沼津工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (90401512)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子グリッド配線 / 金ナノロッドアレイ / 表面開始重合 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 伝導経路解析 / 分子素子 / 重合配線 / π共役系高分子 / 金ナノロッド電極 / 連鎖的重縮合 / YΔ変換 / 面内伝導度 / 分子回路工学 / 配線重合 / 金ナノロッド基板 / YΔ変換 / 架橋配線 / 金ナノロッドアレイ基板 / 表面開始連鎖重縮合 / タッチダウン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new methodology for one-time and reliable measurement of electric conduction property of a single polymer chain, called molecular grid wiring here, to realize the original motivation of molecular electronic devices. The method replaces the conventional hundreds-to-thousands-times measurement with the nano-gap electrodes by one-time and reliable measurement using a specially fabricated gold nanorod array electrode. The molecular grid wiring is an integrated technique: (1) fabrication of high-density gold nanorod array electrodes, (2) development of surface-initiated/terminated polymerization wiring for pi-conjugated polymers, (3) development of surface-enhanced Raman scattering monitoring of the surface-initiation and surface-terminations of the polymerization wiring, and (4) development of algorithm to derive electric conduction property of a single polymer wire from the gross conductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1個のサイコロを1000回振るのか,1000個のサイコロを一度に振るのか,同じ確率,統計を与えるなら,多数回の測定の代わりに高密度ナノ電極を用いた一回の一括測定に置き換える1分子計測の方法論を提案した.これは,単に1分子伝導の評価だけでなく,分子配線のネットワークを利用した高感度センシングのためのインターフェースとしての応用が期待される.