Studies on ferroelectric molecular solids for piezoelectric functionalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Sachio  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (30371074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 達生  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00242016)
石橋 章司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究チーム長 (30356448)
Research Collaborator Tsutsumi Jun'ya
Kumai Reiji
Arai Shunto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強誘電体 / 結晶構造 / 圧電性 / 有機材料 / 電子状態計算 / ドメイン構造 / 分子性固体 / 誘電体物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 圧電体 / 第一原理電子状態計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the effective optimizing procedures of polarization switching in ferroelectric organic substances. Reproducible evaluations of materials’ intrinsic polarization and piezoelectric properties in good agreement with the theoretical simulations are useful for establishing materials’ design strategies for the higher performances. The improved spontaneous polarization of croconic acid is now comparable to those of inorganic ferroelectric materials. As the new functionalities of phase change phenomena, the dielectric hysteresis loop of squaric acid crystal revealed a high-efficiency and high-density energy storage whereas the 2-trifluoronaphthimidazole crystal exhibited a giant electrostriction. We also developed “Ferroelectric Field Modulation Imaging (FFMI)” technique as a new probe of ferroelectric domains in molecular crystal films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エレクトロニクスからメカトロニクス、エネルギーハーベスティングまで多岐にわたる応用で古くから注目され続けている強誘電体は、極めて有毒な鉛を高濃度で含む材料が未だに広く用いられている。本課題では、鉛フリーで軽量、柔軟性や簡易プロセス適合性を活かした新たな応用展開が期待される有機物質においても、強誘電体材料候補の潜在的宝庫であるうえ、無機材料に肩を並べる特性や見逃されていた優れた機能が実験、理論両面で実証できたことで、材料開発を促すインパクトを与えたといってよいだろう。FFMI法は非接触で簡易なドメイン構造測定手法として、今後有機強誘電体を始め様々な材料に展開されるものと期待される。