Design Criteria of Ultra High Temperature Gas Turbine Components Based on Thermal Stresses: Towards the Future Hydrogen Societies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI MASAKZU  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00134974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 郷志  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20452089)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 水素 / 構造信頼性 / 寿命予測と設計 / 高サイクル熱疲労 / 超高温耐熱材料 / ガスタービン用コーティング / 化学蓄熱 / 水素社会 / ガスタービン部材 / 熱応力 / 高速熱サイクル誘起破損 / 低サイクル疲労/高サイクル疲労相互作用 / フレッティング / 遮熱コーティング / 高速起動性能ガスタービン部材 / 熱過渡応答 / 冷却孔 / 耐熱構造体の信頼性 / 構造と熱の連成 / 熱応力と熱疲労 / 水素社会とガスタービン / ビオ数 / 高サイクル熱疲労と非定常熱疲労 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 超高温 / 高効率発電 / エネルギー材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen is expected as future energy resource to reduce carbon emission in power generation via land-based gas turbine systems, as well as renewable energy systems. A critical issue concerned is how to manage the failure of gas turbine structures subjected to the high cycle thermo-mechanical fatigue (HC-TMF) loadings. This is also the case on introducing the renewable energies. In this work the following big topics have been studied in connection with HC-TMF failures: (1) Failures interacting with HC-TMF loadings in the advanced Ni-base superalloys; (2) Those of thermal barrier coatings (TBCs); (3) Fretting fatigue failures accelerated by HC-TMF loadings; and (4) A new chemical heat storage system to utilize wasted thermal energy. Through the work special attention was paid how to design the high temperature structure, previously preventing some potential failure modes. These findings can make contribution to achieve low carbon societies, as well as to get new academic knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代水素ガスタービンの開発のため、その近未来的破損防止の観点から、耐熱超合金と遮熱コーティング部材に係る低サイクル疲労/高サイクル熱疲労破損に対する破損を防止する方針をマップ化提示した。また、その際に想定される高サイクル熱応力誘起フレッティング疲労破損を取り上げ、寿命因子を定量的に示した上で、材料学的な観点から従来のトラーボロジー的損傷に対する新規解釈を与えた。さらに、化学蓄熱という新しいエネルキー貯蔵・輸送システムも設計・自作し、本研究を活かす材料強度学的新規知見を提示した。これら成果は、持続可能な社会基盤構築という大きな社会的要請に対する機械工学的指針の提示している。