Investigation of CMP Mechanism of GaN Wafer and Development of High-Efficiency & High-Quality CMP Machine using Fixed Abrasive Tape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuriyagawa Tsunemoto  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (90170092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 慶太  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30633383)
久保 百司  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90241538)
今野 豊彦  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90260447)
水谷 正義  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50398640)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGaN / CMP / ナノバブル / 分子動力学シミュレーション / テープ研磨加工 / 紫外線援用加工 / OHラジカル / サブサーフェースダメージ / 窒化ガリウム / テープ研磨 / ナノダイヤモンド / 量子分子動力学シミュレーション / 紫外線援用 / 化学機械研磨 / テープ研削
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reaction dynamics of the Ga atom separation from the GaN substrate surface were visualized with quantum molecular dynamics simulation. The calculation results revealed that hydroxyl-terminated nanodiamond (ND) abrasive grains easily extract the Ga atoms of the GaN substrate in chemical mechanical polishing (CMP) process and exhibit high chemical reaction activity. The calculation also clarified that OH radical assistance actively helps the surface Ga atoms detach of the GaN substrate. Based on these findings, we developed an ND-containing CMP tape and a prototype of the tape CMP processing capable of generating hydroxyl radicals via ultrasonic-assisted implosion of ultrafine bubbles. The results of polishing experiments of the GaN substrates with these inventions showed that the processing rate increased about 2.7 times compared with the case of using purified water without deterioration of the surface roughness and increase of the damaged layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、化学的に安定なGaN基板の表面から効率的にGa原子を分離させるためにはどのようにしたら良いかを量子分子動力学シミュレーションで可視化し、その知見に基づき作用砥粒や加工環境を決定しようとする独創的、かつ本質的な試みである。また従来のCMP加工は遊離砥粒加工法であるため必然的にバッチ加工となり、高能率化の点で不利である。そこで本研究では、この最終遊離砥粒研磨加工を固定砥粒化したCMPテープにより置き換え、高能率加工を実現しようとするものである。さらに磨耗したCMPテープは次々と送り出すことにより常に新生面での加工が可能となるため、工具管理も容易になる。本成果は工学的、工業的意義が大きい。