Biomimetic Surface Architecture for tribology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shinya  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 教授 (40357124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛島 邦晴  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (00349838)
田所 千治  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00736770)
宮武 正明  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (70434032)
酒井 秀樹  東京理科大学, 理工学部先端化学科, 教授 (80277285)
野口 昭治  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (80349836)
坪井 涼  大同大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90548158)
Research Collaborator Sakai Kenichi
Kawada Syouhei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオミメティックス / 付加製造技術 / トライボロジー / 機能性表面 / 摩擦 / 自己応答 / 3次元プリンタ / アーキテクチャ / 表面テクスチャ / 3次元微細構造 / 能動制御 / Aditive manufacturing / Aditive Manufacturing / Additive manufacturing / 摩擦シミュレーション / 表面・界面物性 / 3次元プリンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out research aiming to further deepen the concept of multi-scale texturing and establish an innovative sliding surface system that is self-adaptive to surface damage and changes in the sliding environment. A sliding surface architecture imitating the skin structure of a living body is constructed, and its optimization was attempted by numerical simulations, and a three-dimensional microstructure was realized by applying a surface creation process technology by a 3D metal printer. We demonstrated the advantages and usefulness of the environment adaptive performance of the sliding surface and mechanical elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体皮膚の自己修復機能を模倣し,表面への内部からの物質供給を可能とする自己適用(self-adaptive)表面の創製に取り組んだ.摩擦界面における分子レベルでの吸着構造および化学反応過程と摩擦特性との関係を明らかにするため,動的環境下での新たな分析手法を開発した.また,摺動面アーキテクチャ構築のため,境界・混合潤滑状態の数値解析技術を開発した.さらに,レーザ溶融金属3次元プリンタ技術を機能性表面創製に適用することに成功した.これらの研究成果は,基礎的界面現象の解明に基づく革新的な機能性摺動面を社会実装する上で,学術のみならず産業界へのインパクトも大きく十分に社会的意義のあるものである.