Cell Responses Induction Mechanism by Control of Generation and Transport of Plasma Charge Stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO TAKEHIKO  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (10302225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金澤 誠司  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70224574)
矢野 憲一  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 教授 (70311230)
金子 俊郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30312599)
伊賀 由佳  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (50375119)
宮原 高志  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70239432)
奥村 賢直  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (60801149)
Research Collaborator FARHAT mohamed
NAKATANI tatsuyuki
SHIMIZU tetsuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオ流体工学 / 電荷細胞学 / プラズマ流 / 細胞応答 / 電荷輸送 / マイクロジェット / ナノバブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The charge transport mechanism in water was clarified by constructing a measurement system of the electric potential and by analyzing an equivalent circuit model proposed in this study. Also, it was clarified that the micro bubbles generated by underwater plasma moved with the velocity of higher than 50 m/s by the electric field, and its electrical charge quantity of the bubbles was estimated. Furthermore, a device which gives only electrical charge stimuli without chemical stimuli to the cells was developed and it was clarified that the actin filaments in the cells were elongated by the charged stimuli. Also, we clarified the generation mechanism of the directional microjet aiming at injecting charges to the inside of the cells and propagation mechanism of the negative streamer, by developing the visualization method of the small pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は,プラズマ医療で利用されている化学刺激では考慮されていなかったプラズマ固有の電荷刺激のみを細胞に与える手法の開発により,細胞の運動能が亢進することを明らかにし,プラズマが有する細胞活性化機能を電荷が担っている可能性があることを示した点にある.社会的意義は,水中の電荷輸送現象の計測・解析手法の構築や輸送機構の解明,水中の帯電気泡の挙動の解明や指向性マイクロジェット形成法の開発により,次世代の革新的医療技術につながる電荷刺激を細胞に与える手法の提案をした.これにより,電荷と細胞の相互作用を体系的に解明する基礎を築いた.