| Project/Area Number |
16H02312
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Takei Masahiro 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90277385)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松宮 護郎 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20314312)
丸山 修 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究部門付 (30358064)
SAPKOTA ACHYUT 木更津工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (70724706)
杉山 和靖 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50466786)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 医療 / 人工臓器 / 血栓 / プロセス・トモグラフィー / リアルタイム・モニタリング / リアルタイムモニタリング / 微小血栓 / 混相流 / 流体計測 / 血流電気計測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Process spectroscopy tomography (PST) sensors were designed for real-time monitoring of microthrombus. The capacitance was measured at various thrombus volumes, hematocrit values, frequencies, and the relationship between blood condition and the capacitance was clarified. In addition, in the blood circulation experiment, thrombus measurement was performed using the novel measurement method and the optical coherence method, and the results were compared. Furthermore, simulation models of thrombus were constructed, and characteristics such as the size and position of the thrombus were clarified by simulation. Simulation and experimental results were compared, and the characteristics of novel measurement method and the path to practical use were discussed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、多くの人工臓器が実用化されているが、人工臓器と血液との界面の存在により微小血栓が形成され、人工臓器を装着した多くの患者が血栓症により亡くなられている。血栓の流動特性を計測し、凝集・巨大化プロセスを解明することは血栓評価・予測・予防の上で極めて重要である。誘電率を用いたプロセス・トモグラフィー法により、血栓の通過時間・位置・量を計測することができ、小型安価で高時間空間解像度の微小血栓3Dリアルタイム・モニタリングが実用化されることが期待される。