Wetting dynamics coupling with liquid-vapor phase change and surface oxidation at high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Yasuyuki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70171444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 厚史  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10243924)
河野 正道  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50311634)
Research Collaborator Sefiane Khellil  エディンバラ大学, 教授
Kim Jungho  メリーランド大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords伝熱機器 / 液滴 / 酸化被膜 / 熱物性 / 熱伝達 / 噴霧冷却 / 濡れ性 / 熱工学 / 相変化 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study is to make clear a mechanism of solid-liquid direct contact at high temperature for spray cooling process taking the effect of oxide layer of metal surface into account. We mainly conducted (1) observation of solid-liquid contact and dynamic wetting, and (2) evaluation of the effect of oxide layer by making use of transient heat conduction model. We analyzed the experimental data for the temperature at quenching point using thermal diffusivity, specific heat and density of oxide layer and found that the interface temperature at quenching point is 250C in all experiments with different oxide layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体の相変化を利用した高温面の冷却は鉄鋼業における冷却プロセスなど工学の基盤技術である.これまで水による高温面の冷却過程において急速冷却を開始する,いわゆるクエンチ点における高温面の温度は300~600℃の範囲に分散し,統一的な理解ができなかった.600℃という高温は液体が熱力学的過熱限界温度(約320℃)をはるかに超え,この状態で水が液体で存在できるはずがないというのが学界における否定的な意見であった.本研究で,酸化被膜の影響を考慮した上で非定常熱伝導モデル固液界面温度を推定したところ,その値は約250℃となることが分かった.これはこれまでの論争に決着をつけることができる研究成果である.