Ultrasensitive biological mass sensing by nonlinear mode localized microresonator array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
yabuno hiroshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60241791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 泰之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (00398637)
松本 壮平  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 副研究センター長 (70358050)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords質量計 / MEMS / 連成振動 / 非線形振動 / ナノ・バイオセンシング / 自励振動 / モード局在化 / 弾性計 / mass sensing / microcantilever / coupled resonator / mode coupling / self-excited oacillation / 機械力学・制御 / ナノ・マイクロシステム / 非線形力学 / バイオセンサー / 質量計測 / 自励発振 / フィードバック制御 / 振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that elongation and reaction of DNA are detected by the variation of the mass. High-sensitive mass sensors are required for clarifying the micro/nano-scale constructions of biological samples. To realize such a purpose, the miniaturization of the resonator is necessary in the conventional methods, but is limited in the advanced process for the fabrication. In this research, a new ultrahigh sensitive mass sensing was proposed using weakly coupled resonators. Toward the applications on bio-nano technology, a special control method was applied to produce self-excited oscillation in the resonators for compensating for the viscosity in liquid environments. The theoretically proposed method was verified by conducting experiments using coupled micro cantilevers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質量は基本的な物理量の一つであり、それを正確に計測することはいつの時代も重要な科学的な課題である。近年ナノバイオテクノロジーの発展により、微小質量の精密な計測を可能にする技術の開発が喫緊の課題になっている。本研究では従来法では限界があった、超高感度化を実現する全く新しい質量計測法を数学的な裏付けのもとに提案した。さらにその有効性を実際の計測システムを開発することにより実験的に証明した。測定環境を選ばない点も提案手法の特徴である。従来法では高真空な測定環境が必要であったが、自励振動とよばれる特別な振動を利用することにより、そのような特別な環境は必要なく、液中の微小質量計測をも可能にした。