Development of an automatic high precision surgery platform to maximize the safety and benefit of patient and medical doctor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITSUISHI Mamoru  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90183110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 香奈子  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80409672)
鈴木 昌彦  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (10312951)
阿部 信寛  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80284115)
山本 江  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (20641880)
杉田 直彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70372406)
藤原 一夫  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00346438)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords手術ロボット / 人工関節置換術支援ロボット / 高操作性 / 骨切除 / 切除温度 / 機械学習 / 半自動手術ロボット / バーチャルフィクスチャ / 人工関節置換術支援システム / 人工知能 / 熟練術者 / 手技解析 / 操作性 / 手術支援ロボット / 切削力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High operability bone cutting robot and a system which judges the bone cutting temperature in real-time from the cutting parameters are developed to realize the semi-automatic knee arthroplasty.
Operability of the robot was improved because the motion of the entire robot due to frequent posture changes during bone cutting was reduced by separating the position and posture input mechanisms. Intuitive input is possible by the proposed mechanism.
Cutting temperature was measured to prepare the dataset while varying spindle speed, tilt angle and feed speed as a bone cutting parameter. Learning was conducted using the prepared dataset. It was possible to judge whether the cutting temperature is appropriate or not when the parameters are varied. The relationship between the threshold and decision accuracy was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ここで提案するような半自動型手術支援システムを実現することにより、高精度でしかも安全性が高い手術を行うことができるので、患者にとってベネフィットが大きい。また、骨の切削条件によって高温になるかどうかをシステムが自動的に判断してくれるので、術者にとってもベネフィットが大きい。本研究で実現している自動判定システムは他にも利用することが可能であり学術的な意義は大きい。また、半自動型の手術支援システムは認可を得る上で重要であり、医学的・工学的な意義は大きい。さらに、本研究で実現するような安全性が高く高精度な手術支援システムの実現は世界的にニーズが高く社会的な意義は大きい。