High efficiency automatic screening for cancer cell binding peptides and its application to various conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Omata Toru  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (10262312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門之園 哲哉  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (10510282)
石田 忠  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80517607)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords知能機械 / 知能機械システム / バイオMEMS / ナノマイクロメカトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since screening for a peptide that specifically binds to cancer cells among a huge number of peptides has been conventionally performed manually, it took time and effort. In this study, we have developed microfluidic devices that automate peptide screening by devising MEMS devices and using measurement and control technologies. For a screening device against two dimensional-cultured cancer cells, we have developed a device that can remove peptides binding to normal cells. Spheroids, a type of three-dimensional culture, is said to be closer in nature to tumors in the body. We have developed a screening device against spheroids. In addition, a method for targeting cancer cells cultivated under hypoxia and undernutrition is devised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験装置の設計製作の工夫や計測・制御技術の導入により,ペプチド探索を自動化するデバイスを開発したことや,これまで平面培養に限られていた標的がん細胞を3次元培養に拡張することができたことは学術的な意義が大きい.がん細胞を対象とした研究はバイオ系の研究と考えられていたが,健康・医療の向上を目指すがん細胞研究という異分野の研究領域に機械工学を拡大したことが社会的な意義である.