Fabrication of three dimensional tissue structures by micromanipulation of magnetic fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Toshio  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70156785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 明彦  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20377823)
竹内 大  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (20713374)
中島 正博  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80377837)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords3次元細胞組織 / 自己組織的組み立て / マイクロマニピュレーション / 磁場操作 / 局所磁場操作 / 磁力操作 / 3次元細胞構築 / マグネット / 3次元細胞構築 / マグネットファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Without vascular networks, three dimensional tissues populated with cells cannot maintain a living condition. To construct 3D tissues, a well-organized vascular network is required. In this research, a new method for constructing a hepatic lobule-like vascular network in 3D cellular structure by using magnetic fields is proposed. To realize channel networks that mimic hepatic lobule, steel rods and magnetic fibers were utilized as a sacrificial mold in fibrin gel. The steel rods and fibers were connected by magnetic fields generated from magnetic tweezers.
A tissue made of fibrin gel and rat liver cells or spheroids with 3D channel network was cultured for a week. The viability of cells in the tissue was checked and higher viability was achieved when the cells were placed near the channel structure. The hepatic function was not decreased even if ferrite particles were mixed inside the fabricated tissue for magnetic manipulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、臓器移植希望登録者に対する移植件数は僅か数%と移植件数が圧倒的に少なく、この問題を解決する方法として再生医療は大きな注目を集めている。しかしながら、血管を含む3次元の組織を生体外で構築するためには、まだ課題も多い。また、3次元の細胞組織を生体外にて作製することで、薬剤の効能試験など臓器モデルとして使用することが可能であり、実験動物を使った薬剤テストを削減することにもつながる。このように、本研究で目的としている生体外3次元細胞組織は、実現すれば社会的なインパクトも大きく、臓器機能の発現原理の解明など学術的な意義も併せて大きなものである。