Towards the construction of world's first CF3I gas-insulated pipeline transmission-line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Kunihiko  東京電機大学, 大学院工学研究科(工学部), 特別専任教授 (90181099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊田 亜紀子  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20313009)
松岡 成居  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (10114646)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSF6代替ガス / CF3Iガス / ガス絶縁 / 管路送電線路 / 電気絶縁 / 地球温暖化対策 / 電気機器 / ガス絶縁送電線路 / 電気機器工学 / 管路ガス絶縁送電線路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CF3I gas is one of the alternatives for SF6. Its insulation performance is superior to SF6 in uniform field and its Global Warming Potential (GWP) is quite low as same as CO2. The electrical properties of CF3I and its gas mixtures were closely examined, and the results show that CF3I can be used as SF6-substitute gas in Gas Insulated transmission line (GIL). The world's first prototype of 22 kV-class flexible GIL (FGIL) system was produced, which had the same or more flexibility as a cable system had. The FGIL utilizes atmospheric pressure CF3I/CO2 (20:80) gas mixtures as insulating medium. Its feasibility was verified from the viewpoint of withstand voltage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気機器の絶縁媒体ガスとして広く利用されているSF6ガスは、地球温暖化係数(GWP)がCO2の23,500倍と非常に高く、代替ガスの研究が世界的に進められている。その候補としてわが国で自給できるCF3Iガスに着目して長年にわたり検討した電気絶縁特性や熱伝導特性に基づき、管路ガス絶縁送電線路(GIL)への適用可能性を示した上で、22 kV級GILのプロトタイプを世界に先駆けて製作、評価したことは、今後の地球温暖化対策に対する一つの方向性を示すことができたと考える。