Developments of bearingless motors with one axis active regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
chiba akira  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (30207287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清田 恭平  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 助教 (10796519)
朝間 淳一  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70447522)
土方 規実雄  東京都市大学, 工学部, 講師 (70710507)
竹本 真紹  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80313336)
Research Collaborator Sugimoto Hiroya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベアリングレスモータ / 磁気支持 / 磁気軸受 / 1軸能動制御 / シングルドライブ / シングルドライブベアリングレスモータ / 1軸能動制御 / 磁気浮上 / 非接触支持 / 完全非接触 / モータ / 非接触 / 一軸能動制御 / 非接触磁気支持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic concept of bearingless motor proposed by the representative researcher has been wide spread in the world including notable universities such as MIT and ETH for 26 years since the beginning of the Heisei era. In European countries, there are active involvement of research with considerable funding, thus, it is not easy to have top quality researches in this country.
In this situation, this research focus on the active one or two axis position regulation system, especially high stiffness, high torque, and resonance suppression. Active involvement of research members resulted in top quality research in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
山梨リニア新幹線、上海マグレブなどで磁気浮上して推進するシステムが実用化しつつある。これらは直進運動をする方式であるため、ある程度の浮上距離が得られれば良く、また、低速時はタッチダウンしてもよい。しかし、産業の米と言われるモータは、回転運動を行うため、磁気浮上は精密でなければならず、また、コスト要求も高い。
このような状況下で、シンプルに1軸だけを能動的に制御する方式の高剛性化、高出力化など、世界に先駆けた研究を行なった。学術的な意義は高く、今後は、ファン、ポンプ、ブロワ、コンプレッサ、補助人工心臓等への応用が期待され、社会的意義は高い。