Development of high electromagnetic coexistence between power electronics instruments and communication networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU TOSHIHISA  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (30254155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 圭二  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (00326018)
福本 聡  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (50247590)
多氣 昌生  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60145670)
酒井 和哉  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (80730746)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / 通信ネットワーク / 電磁環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an energy system in which power electronics devices and communication networks are integrated, a problem that electromagnetic noises radiated from the power electronics devices cause the operation failure of the communications networks has become apparent. In this research, as basic technology to prevent this, we developed a new theories not only to improve the noise resistance performance of the power electronics equipment but also to improve the noise tolerance of the information communication equipment. Those results will contribute to a high level electromagnetic environment coexistence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の電磁環境両立性はノイズの周波数成分分布に基づき、エミッションとイミュニティーの制限値が設けられていた。本研究ではパワエレ機器のノイズエミッション量と通信ネットワーク機器のイミュニティー量が十分に離れても、通信ネットワークの誤動作が発生することを示し、その原因がパワエレ機器の時間領域の繰り返しパルスノイズであることを明らかにした。そこで、パワエレ機器のノイズ時間タイミングと通信信号のサンプリングタイミングを一致させないように制御する事でCAN通信のノイズ誤動作をほぼ完全に抑止できることを示した。時間レベルのノイズ波形分析と対策手法は今後の電磁環境の新たな学理展開に極めて有益な知見と考える。