Optical and electric-field control of pure spin current transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMAYA Kohei  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90401281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大岩 顕  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (10321902)
澤野 憲太郎  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (90409376)
斉藤 好昭  株式会社東芝研究開発センター, その他部局等, その他 (80393859)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords半導体スピントロにクス / スピン流 / ハーフメタル / ゲルマニウム / 電子・電気材料 / スピントロニクス / 電気・電子材料 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored optical and/or electric-field control of pure spin current transport. First, we developed electrical spin injection and detection techniques in germanium (Ge)-based lateral spin-valve devices for modulation of the spin resistance in the Ge channel layer. Next, we found that the spin relaxation mechanism in n-type Ge is governed by the inter-valley spin-flip scattering. In particular, the donor impurity concentration affected strongly the spin lifetime in n-Ge. By irradiation of lights into n-Ge, we have observed the modulation in the pure-spin-current transport signals at low temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,金属を伝導チャネルとする純スピン流伝導素子では原理的に実現することが難しい『純スピン流伝導の光・電界制御技術』を検討した点に学術的意義がある.また,今回検討した半導体スピントロニクス素子では,「ゲルマニウム(Ge)」という次世代半導体を利用しており,シリコン(Si)系半導体テクノロジーと整合する半導体スピントロニクス素子の実現可能性を飛躍的に向上させるものである.従って,我が国の目指す低炭素社会の実現に大きく寄与する技術の開発につながると期待され,社会的意義も大きい.