Multi-scale analyses of km-class long length high Tc superconducting tapes and analytical modeling of current transport properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kiss Takanobu  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (00221911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東川 甲平  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (40599651)
鈴木 匠  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (70756238)
井上 昌睦  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80346824)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化物高温超伝導線材 / 臨界電流 / 電流輸送特性 / 局所不均一性 / 磁気顕微鏡 / 超伝導線材 / 磁気顕微計測 / 電流計測 / マルチスケール / 量子化磁束挙動 / 高温超伝導線材 / 欠陥検出 / 電流測定 / 非破壊・非接触 / 超伝導材料 / 量子化磁束 / 非破壊・非接触計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an evaluation technique of local critical current (Ic) of high Tc superconducting (HTS) wire, we succeeded in developing a high-speed reel-to-reel magnetic microscopy with practical level of measurement speed. Continuous Ic evaluation under high magnetic field comparable to practical operation conditions, and measurement technique of the electric field dependence were also developed. Based on these comprehensive characterization techniques, the practical performance of the HTS wires were successfully improved significantly. Furthermore, we developed a modeling technique of current transport characteristics in long HTS wires under the influence of local inhomogeneity, and proposed a new conductor architecture excellent in robustness based on the analytical results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の根幹を成す、リール式高速磁気顕微手法は、高温超伝導テープ線材内の二次元的Ic分布を長尺に亘って評価可能とした世界初の手法であり、高い独創性を有する。実用レベルの評価速度を実現したことで、現在、日本を代表する線材メーカーに導入され、我が国の本分野の優位性を維持することに貢献している。また、本研究で開発した電磁気的顕微手法と微細組織観察を組み合わせたハイブリッド顕微手法は、他の機能性材料の評価手法としても広い波及効果が期待できる。