Multi-stack interface dipole modulation memory and analog operation dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA noriyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (40358130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野平 博司  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (30241110)
奈良 純  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (30354145)
Research Collaborator YAMASAKI takahiro
SUMITA kyoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不揮発性メモリ / 界面ダイポール / 酸化物 / X線光電子分光法 / 第一原理計算 / ニューロモルフィック / 不揮発メモリ / 酸化膜 / アモルファス / X線励起光電子分光法 / MOS / XPS / 電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 表面・界面物性 / データストレージ機械学習 / データストレージ / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate for the first time the flash memory operation of the interface dipole modulation by using multi-stack HfO2/SiO2 structures. Good program/erase endurance over 100,000 cycles has been demonstrated, and analog current characteristics useful for neuromorphic applications have been observed. Experimental evidence for interfacial dipole modulation has been shown by hard x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy studies, and rearrangement of interfacial bonding by an electric field has been theoretically demonstrated to induce the potential change in the HfO2/SiO2 system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
界面ダイポール変調は、代表者が提案したMOS (metal oxide semiconductor) 構造を用いたメモリ動作原理で、MOSキャパシタの特性からは動作実証されていたが、MOS FET (field effect transistor)に組み込んで動作させるフラッシュ型メモリは本研究が初めてとなる。硬 X 線光電子分光法による印加電圧下のその場観察も初めての実験であり、第一原理計算によるポテンシャル変調機構の議論は学術的価値が高いと考えている。また、新規不揮発メモリは巨大市場が約束されており、現在、世界中で研究開発が活発になっている。