Creation of swarm intelligence silicon and deployment to IoT sensor networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masu Kazuya  東京工業大学, その他, 学長 (20157192)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a core technology of swarm intelligence sensor network, this work designed silicon CMOS communication hardware and the sensor network system for function expression based on collective synchronization phenomenon. We succeeded in sensing wireless communication circuits with ultra-low power consumption and battery-less, and confirmed the measurement of chaos signal generation and sensing/function expression by coupling of multiple oscillators, that is, collective synchronization. Therefore, the purpose of this study was almost achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集積回路技術の最小加工寸法がサブ10nm領域に入るとこれまでの単なる微細化,高性能化が全てではなくなってきた.アプリやシステムを念頭においた研究開発をすべきであると言われてきたが,学術的な切り口が不明であった.本研究は,Swarm Electronicsという切り口を持って,集積回路技術という部品レベルからシステムやアプリまでの異なる階層を繋げる解を与えることを目的とした.技術的独創性は,各センサノードの結びつきに「集団同期現象」の概念を取り入れることで,低消費電力と通信性能を確保したネットワークを構成する点である.試作や測定を通して,この可能性を実証できたことが本研究の成果である.