Single phonon control by dopant atoms in silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ONO YUKINORI  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (80374073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 匡寛  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 講師 (50643269)
Moraru Daniel  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (60549715)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドーパント / フォノン / シリコン / エネルギー散逸 / 単一ドーパント / 単一フォノン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the basic physics of energy dissipation and develop some elemental techniques towards precise control of phonon in nanoscale silicon. We for the first time observed the electron-hydrodynamic effects in silicon, and demonstrated that the phonon emission is possible to prevent, resulting in the current amplification with an extremely small energy dissipation. In addition, we clarified the role of dopants during in the electron-hole recombination process. We also clarified relationship between the phonon emission and the dopant clusters in nano-scaled tunnel diodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は、集積回路のエネルギー消費の限界を打破するために、ナノスケールのシリコンデバイスのエネルギー消費の本質に立ちかえり、従来とは原理の異なる低消費電力デバイスの創造を探索するものである。ここで得られた結果は、ナノスケールにおける電子のエネルギー消費機構解明に貢献するとともに、このような新規デバイス設計の道標を与えるものである。