Creation of wet laser doping technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Asano Tanemasa  九州大学, 日本エジプト科学技術連携センター, 特任教授 (50126306)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炭化シリコン / パワーデバイス / ドーピング / レーザードーピング / オーミック接触 / レーザーアニール / 接触抵抗 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 液中レーザー照射 / レーザー加工 / レーザープロセッシング / SiC / JBSダイオード / レーザプロセッシング / 液中レーザ照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a new class of technology to carry out doping of electrically active atoms in silicon carbide, irradiation of laser light to silicon carbide immersed in a solution which contains chemical compound with atoms to dope or to silicon carbide whose surface was coated with a film made of a material containing atoms to dope has been investigated. It was found that this new simple method is able to dope electrically active atoms near the surface region of silicon carbide to much higher concentration than achieved by the existing technology. As the result, it has been demonstrated that this new method provides approximately a one- hundredth lower resistance at the metal/silicon-carbide contact. A method of area-selective doping has been also developed and applied to fabrication of power diode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球環境問題を背景に、自動車等のモビリティーの電気動力化に向けた技術開発が急速に進むと共に、電力制御機器の一層の小形化・高効率化に対する要求が高まっている。炭化シリコン(SiC)等のワイドギャップ材料を用いた半導体素子は、これらの要求に応えるために有効であることが実証されつつある。本研究はレーザーを用いた半導体中への電気的活性原子の新しい導入法に関する調査を行ったものである。その成果は、この新規方法が革新的な素子製造技術の創成ならびに素子動作の一層の高効率化に有効に活用できることを示すものである。