Study on Fundamental Techniques for Unified Autonomous and Cooperative Automated Driving System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yamao Yasushi  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレス・コミュニケーション研究センター, 教授 (10436735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 威生  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレス・コミュニケーション研究センター, 教授 (10327710)
稲葉 敬之  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40508826)
小花 貞夫  電気通信大学, 産学官連携センター, 特任教授 (60395043)
小木津 武樹  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (00621202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsITS / 車車間通信 / 測位 / レーダ / 自動走行 / レーダー / 通信信頼度 / 走行制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize advanced automated driving systems, unification of autonomous and cooperative driving systems is proposed with fundamental techniques to be developed. The techniques include highly reliable inter-vehicle information sharing technique by wireless communication, as well as high-accuracy vehicle positioning and radar sensing techniques. Vehicle dynamics control system has been also developed that can utilize both on-board sensing information and shared information.Through the validation of the fundamental techniques,the direction to the advanced automated driving systems has been shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安全・安心(交通事故防止)ならびに経済・生活(経済性、快適・利便性、環境保護、老齢化社会への対応)の視点からITS(高度道路交通システム)の高度化が重要となっている。特に自動走行システムの実現に関しては、道路交通システムの100年に一度の技術革新として世界的に大きな期待を集めており、日本でも政府の「総合科学技術・イノベーション会議」で重要な政策目標として取り上げられるなど、その実現に向けた技術開発は極めて重要である。またここで開発された先進的・複合的技術は新たな学術分野の発展に大きく寄与するものである。