A New Information Transmission Based on Lattice Structure for Next Generation Mobile Communication Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI HIDEKI  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20334576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURKOSKI Brian  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80444123)
石橋 功至  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレス・コミュニケーション研究センター, 准教授 (80452176)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords通信路符号化 / 格子符号 / 符号化変調 / MIMO伝送 / 誤り訂正符号 / 無線通信システム / 多値変調 / 符号化 / 先端的通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to support growing demands for wireless communications with ever-increasing data rate, next generation mobile communication systems should target ultimately high spectral efficiency without sacrificing its reliability. The key technologies that may achieve this goal is the combination of signal constellations close to Gaussian and powerful channel coding techniques as well as MIMO spatial multiplexing. Since the transmit signal is subject to peak power constraint, peak power reduction techniques also play an important role. In this research, we have developed a number of fundamental techniques that may contribute to the above-mentioned goal, including signal design based on lattice structure, peak power reduction techniques for high-data rate signals, and low-complexity signal detection techniques suitable for massive MIMO systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代移動通信では,高画質動画伝送などの需要に応えるために,より高いデータ速度の達成が求められる。データ速度を上げるためには,一般に広い周波数帯域を用いて通信すればよいが,無線通信で利用できる周波数資源は既に枯渇している。そこで本研究では,今後の移動通信におけるデータ速度需要の爆発的な拡大を見据え,厳しい周波数帯域制限下において,より高いデータ速度を達成するために期待される通信技術,例えば格子構造を利用した新しい符号化および変調技術や低演算で実現できるMIMO技術などを提案した。