Construction of control technology considering the interaction between soil and rigid body and its application in agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Chida Yuichi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00345753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 正人  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00324228)
飯塚 浩二郎  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10453672)
種村 昌也  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (10846885)
西村 秀和  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科(日吉), 教授 (70228229)
成澤 慶宜  信州大学, 工学部, 研究員 (10804685)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords制御工学 / 運動解析 / 個別要素法 / 農業機械 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct a method to achieve efficient motion control by considering the interaction between rigid bodies moving in the soil and the soil with the automation of agricultural work in mind. Specifically, we clarified the relationship between the set path and soil reaction force, proposed a path generation method to reduce the reaction force, conducted an evaluation experiment using experimental equipment, and conducted an experimental verification of the oscillation suppression control using an actual automatic harvester. They are the core technologies of the automatic spinach harvesting system developed by the applicants. These results contribute to the development of automatic control technology for agricultural machinery involving the interaction of soil and rigid body motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業分野における自動制御技術の応用は,当該分野の技術の発展に寄与するものである.これまで,このような境界領域の課題に対するアプローチは非常に少ない状況であった.その一因は,土の条件が様々に変化すると共に,剛体運動時の土の動作解析が極めて難しいという背景が有った.これに対して,本研究はこの問題に正面からアプローチした.具体的には,土中における剛体運動の自動制御の高性能化を目的として,土と剛体の相互作用の解析,より適切な運動経路の生成やその考え方などを明確化した.これらの成果は,今後の農業分野における制御技術応用の基礎となり得る.