Supervisory Driver Assistance Control and Its Verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tatsuya  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50235967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田崎 勇一  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10547433)
山口 拓真  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任助教 (30745964)
三輪 和久  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90219832)
村瀬 洋  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90362293)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知能化自動車 / 高齢者 / 運転行動 / 人間機械協調 / 制約充足 / 運転支援 / 行動変容 / 制約充足型 / スーパーバイザ型 / モデル予測 / 知能化機械 / 運転行動支援 / 制約充足判定 / 制御介入 / 高度運転支援 / 制御工学 / 知能機械 / システム工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Safety and acceptability are main concerns in the design of driver assistance system. In fact, these two requirements sometimes may conflict with each other depending on e situation and driver. This conflict is more emphasized particularly in the case of considering elderly driver. In order to solve this problem, this paper proposes a new driver-vehicle cooperation scheme, a `supervisory cooperation control' which consists of model predictive constraint satisfaction and multimodal human-machine interface. The proposed cooperation scheme enables us to realize the safety without loosing acceptability.In addition, we have verified that the proposed assistance system improve the driver's original driving characteristics, i.e., the driver can learn how to realize the safety driving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近未来の知能を持った自動車とドライバの協調関係において、安全性の確保や受容性の向上は喫緊の重要な課題である。しかしながら、通常は支援をすればするほどドライバ自身の運転能力は劣化するとされており(認知的廃用性萎縮)、この点は知能を持った機械と人間の関係を考えるうえで重要なポイントとなる。本研究では、高齢者の実時間での運転支援と運転者自身の運転能力向上を両立させる新しい支援手法を提案した。研究の最終段階では、その特徴に鑑み、提案手法を「指導員型の運転支援」と名付けた。これにより近未来の知能を持った機械と人間の関係に関する新たな一つの形態を示すことができた。