Generalization of flow regularity of fresh mortar for its implementation to the flow simulation and theoretical extension to rheology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KISHI Toshiharu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90251339)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセメント・コンクリート / 流動速度分布 / せん断速度 / レオロジー / 減衰 / ビンガム流体 / 流動 / コンクリート / フレッシュモルタル / ビンガム流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, various velocity profiles of different viscous fluids obtained by using MRI technique at different rpm values are analytically analyzed to find the flow regularity and understand the shear stress reduction mechanism in Couette flows. Initially, the Newtonian region was identified in some velocity profiles of Non-Newtonian fluids near the rotor and the Newtonian velocity equation is applied to exclude the Newtonian region from the whole sheared region to identify the rest of Non-Newtonian region present. Subsequently, it was found that this remaining Non-Newtonian region found in almost 50 velocity profiles can be either fitted by the quadratic equation or the cubic equation. This indicates that there exists a simple and clear mechanisms for the shear stress reduction and the energy dispersion during the shear transfer in Couette flows, which are represented by the differential of these velocity functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
どろどろの流体の科学と称されるレオロジーでは、粘度が主たる興味の対象であるが、MRIを用いて計測されたスラリー等の既存の流動速度分布のデータを詳細に分析した結果、全ての流動速度分布は2次関数もしくは3次関数の何れかで近似できることと、流体のせん断応力伝達には比較的単純で明確な減衰メカニズムが存在することを明らかにしたことの学術的意義は高い。また、広い空間では、力のつり合いが成立しナビエ・ストークス方程式が適用できる水に代表されるニュートン流体の流動も、狭小空間中では極めて高い粘性を示すことから、本研究で明らかにした流動の一般的な規則性の中に特殊な理想形態として包含される可能性が指摘できる。