Improvement of motivation of construction engineers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tsunemi  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (30240500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國島 正彦  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 客員教授 (00201468)
二宮 仁志  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10764144)
五艘 隆志  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60412441)
小澤 一雅  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80194546)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生きがい / 内発的動機付け / 統合 / 統制 / リスクマネジメント / 自律性 / コンプライアンス / 技能者 / 建設技術者 / 建設技能者 / 動機付け / 期待理論 / 定置式水平ジブクレーン / 建設技術者生きがい / モチベーション / インセンティブ / リスク / 公共事業 / ICT / 制度分析 / リスク認知分析 / 発注者技術者 / 民間技術者 / 階層意思決定構造 / 全体最適 / 建設マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To represent the structure of work motivation of Japanese construction engineers and technicians, Broom’s Expectation Theory and Desi’s Intrinsic Motivation Theory are powerful theories. In Japan, a public procurement market, which is the foundation of compliance, has not been well developed. Currently, thus, public client is forced to be “introjected” with compliance to focus on avoiding unfair procurement risk. It is necessary to restore the “integration” of the client. In order to do so, first, it is necessary to analyze how to systematize philosophy-market development-company management policy-construction project plan-development of machines and instruments. Second, it is necessary to do pilot project to put the spot light on construction workers and validate the effectiveness of the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建設実務者の動機付け研究では、職場実務者にアンケート調査を実施して、外的要因(報酬等)と内的要因(自己実現等)の寄与率、或いは、当該職場における想定理論の妥当性を検証するものが圧倒的に多い。本研究は、日本の建設実務者の内的要因が高いことから、統制と統合の概念に基づく内発的動機付け理論を用いて、生きがい構造を重層的に検討した点に学術的特色がある。①統制から統合:真のコンプライアンス実現へ、②公共調達市場整備、③哲学-市場-経営-事業-機械、のシステム化、④「技能者を主役とした」試行工事の実施と効果検証、という提案は建設業界に新鮮かつ有意義な示唆を与えると思われる。