Framework and Methodologies of Seismic Design for Anti-Catastrophe Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Honda Riki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60301248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 充良  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00302191)
高橋 良和  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10283623)
宮本 崇  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (30637989)
片岡 正次郎  国土技術政策総合研究所, 道路構造物研究部, 室長 (40356118)
野津 厚  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 領域長 (60371770)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords危機耐性 / 入力地震動 / 耐震設計 / 極大地震 / RC橋脚 / レジリエンス / 設計体系 / 免震 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 耐震 / 設計法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "anti-catastrophe" as a concept of seismic performance against extremely severe earthquakes was organized and, based on the concept, seismic design methods and technology were developed. As design external forces, a method of synthesizing seismic design motions using machine learning and strong ground motion simulation using a characteristic source model were developed. As the structural systems, RC bridge piers with a frictional pendulum-type seismic isolation mechanism and a structure whose parts can be replaced after the disasters were developed, and their effectiveness were verified through structural and numerical experiments. The concept has been implemented in the society, such as a method to evaluate the degree of damage, and partially contributed to the recovery after the Kumamoto earthquake. The framework was constructed based on the concept of community resilience, and the results have been shared at joint symposiums held overseas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
阪神淡路大震災,東日本大震災や熊本地震のような非常に強い地震に対して,無被害で対応することは困難である.本研究では,ある程度の損傷を認めつつも深刻な危機に至らないための考え方として「危機耐性」を理論的に整理するとともに,実際の構造物に適用するため,設計入力地震動合成法やRC橋脚の構造等の技術開発を行った.また,社会実装に向けてフレームワークを構築した.