Development of Seismic Damage Assessment Method for Instrumented Large Civil Structures using Sparse Representation Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yozo  横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 特任教員(教授) (20111560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 司  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任講師 (10636632)
森川 博之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50242011)
長山 智則  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80451798)
鈴木 誠  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (20615257)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords工学 / 土木工学 / 構造工学 / 地震工学 / 維持管理工学 / 構造工学・地震工学?
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, development of an inexpensive wireless seismic monitoring system of large bridges is aimed. Shin Nakagawa bridge(cable-stayed type) was chosen as a target bridges because it had significant damage in 2011.3.11 Tohoku Earthquake. The response was measured for more than 15 number earthquake. The monitoring system was significantly improved based on the performance. In 2018, the monitoring system was also installed in Yokohama Bay Bridge and its adjacent recorded.
Based on the response data, the various design assumptions were examined, typically the filtering effects of seismic excitation through the large bridge foundation. The structural model validated was used to simulate the seismic performance in 2011.3.11 earthquake and based on the analysis, seismic retrofit proposal was shown.
Various damage detection methods based on the monitored response were developed and their validation was made using the validated structural model of Shin Nakagawa bridge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワイヤレス地震観測システムを構築することで経費的にも手間的にもモニタリングに対するバリヤーを大幅に減らし,
ワイヤレス地震応答観測の普及が促進される.このことで地震後の被害診断ならびに交通管制に対する効率化が図られる.