Is cohesive soil grounds stable even at the magnificent?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhara Kazuya  茨城大学, 地球変動適応科学研究機関, 特命研究員 (20069826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小高 猛司  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00252271)
村上 哲  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10261744)
風間 基樹  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20261597)
兵動 正幸  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授(特命) (40130091)
大塚 悟  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40194203)
仙頭 紀明  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (40333835)
松田 博  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授(特命) (50136131)
磯部 公一  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70452084)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地震地盤災害 / 熊本地震 / 住宅基礎 / 火山灰質土 / 地下水位 / 傾斜地 / 締固め / 宅地基礎地盤 / 粘性土 / 残留変形 / 安定性 / 地震後沈下 / 大規模地震 / 不安定性 / 地震動増幅 / 住宅と擁壁 / 沈下 / 対策 / 地震動 / 変形と沈下 / 地震時支持力 / 地震時土圧 / 堆積構造 / 地震動の非線形性 / 変状のメカニズム / 地形 / 地震後長期沈下 / 地震履歴 / 遠心載荷試験 / 地震 / 自然災害 / 予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clarification of cohesive soil behavior during and after earthquakes was achieved through field investigation, laboratory experiments, and numerical analysis, with special emphasis on earthquake-induced residual deformation, instability and post-earthquake settlements. Instability of residential foundations is accelerated by rising groundwater levels and by the increasing gradient of foundations. Even for gently sloping foundations, the importance of initial shear stress was emphasized when evaluating the severity of residual deformation of residences during earthquakes. In relation to the post-earthquake settlement, highly structured cohesive soils induce marked settlement and also prolong settlement. Results of field observations and numerical analyses proved that the combined technique of a partial embankment removal with sheet pile installation between embankments and residences was effective as a countermeasure against the instability of embankments caused by earthquakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,地震時においては,砂質土地盤だけではなく,粘性土地盤においても注意を払う必要があることを指摘している。特に,構造物下や傾斜地盤においては,地震時変状が顕著に表れることは,初期せん断の考慮が重要であることを示している。このことは地震動力学上の重要な知見である。粘性土地盤に対しては,常時の変状のために行っている事前対応を丁寧に施すことが地震後の変状を低減することを事例研究から示唆した。
研究全体を通じては,2016年熊本地震における宅地被害に見られるように,“粘性土は地震時には安全である”というのは,“神話”であり,この神話を信じる限り,“想定外”はなくならないという教訓を得た。