Development of a model estimating river biomass using hydrological and periphyton models to control ecological resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kazama So  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50272018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 信  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10447138)
糠澤 桂  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (20725642)
竹門 康弘  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50222104)
小森 大輔  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50622627)
坂巻 隆史  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60542074)
藤林 恵  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (70552397)
西村 修  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80208214)
横尾 善之  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (90398503)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオマス / 栄養塩 / 食物連鎖 / 純一次生産量 / 水生昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distributed model of periphyton was developed using a nutrient transport model and a water temperature model based on a distributed hydrological model. The model accuracy is RMSE=11.5mg/m2 monthly. Positive correlations were observed between the population densities and eDNA concentrations for orders Ephemeroptera, Plecoptera, and Dipetra. Field observations showed significant and positive correlation between periphyton and stream insect biomass. The variation of periphyton biomass as producer influenced consumer biomass in the higher energy position of ecological pyramid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
河川生物量の推定が可能になったことは,河川工学のみならず流域圏の生物資源学・水産学の諸分野の時空間定量評価に貢献でき,学術的意義は大きい.魚と河川環境の関係に基づいて,持続可能な内水面漁業,無秩序な放流の抑止に貢献できる.また,流域開発による生物量の変化も予想できるようになった.環境アセスメントや流域計画において社会的意義は大きいと考える.