Resilient reinforcement technology and management of river levee as climate change adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nihei Yasuo  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 教授 (60262268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大槻 順朗  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 研究員 (10618507)
菊池 喜昭  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 教授 (40371760)
佐伯 昌之  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 教授 (70385516)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords洪水 / 河川堤防 / 気候変動 / 耐震 / 減災 / 越水 / 浸透 / 決壊 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a laminar drain reinforcement (LDR) levee, which combines the advantages of drain layers and GRS technology, as a reinforcement technology of river levee that maintains the levee function even for excessive floods for a long time and has excellent earthquake resistance. We conducted laboratory tests for overflow and infiltration resistance of river levees with various reinforcement conditions such as earthen levee, crest pavement, concrete panels, drainage method, LDR levees. Earthquake-flood combined disaster experiments were also conducted for the river levees. The results suggest that the LDR levee has high resistance against overflow and infiltration, and compound disasters due to earthquake and flood. In addition, we carried out field survey on levee damage due to heavy rains and showed that the dimensionless cross-sectional area, which is a river flow capability index, is useful as an index for selecting important reinforcement points for river levee
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LDR河川堤防は,堤体断面積を拡大せず既存の堤体面積を減らしても既存の堤防強化技術より耐越水性を大幅強化することが可能であると共に,高い耐浸透性・耐震性を有しており,地震と洪水による複合災害への耐災害性をも兼ね備えた,次世代の“省スペース・低コスト・レジリエントな”河川堤防強化技術となり,社会的意義も十分高い.気候変動による洪水外力の増加が懸念される中,本研究で提案する堤防強化技術が気候変動適応策や水害軽減に寄与することが期待される.