Study on electric shared autonomous vehicle system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Toshiyuki  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (80273465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 高行  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30166392)
三輪 富生  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (60422763)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords交通需要マネージメント / 次世代交通システム / 電気自動車 / 自動車共同利用 / 自動運転 / 交通需要マネジメント / 次世代自動車システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the introduction of electric shared autonomous vehicle system into Japan, the future travel demand based on the intention of usage and system behavior according to operation strategies were investigated in this study. The results identified important factors to affect the future intention of autonomous vehicle ownership and provision of the owned vehicle to the sharing system, and the effects of fleet size, electric charging behavior, and ridesharing schemes on the system behaviors. Also, the effects of driving patterns on electric vehicle energy consumption and the effects of mixed traffic flow of autonomous vehicles and human driven vehicles on the traffic flow were quantified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,個々の世帯が保有するマイカーを世帯が使用しない時間帯において共同利用システムに提供するという形の自動車共同利用システムの可能性を検討しており,新たな将来像の提案として学術的新規性が高い.また,このようなシステムは,各世帯が自家用車を保有しつつ,自家用車の利用効率を格段に向上させることが可能となるため,車両や空間等の限られた資源の効率的な活用という観点から社会的意義も高く,本研究成果を基に自動運転車の普及に向けて,自動車利用のあり方に関するより良い議論が可能となる.