Development of an enhanced water resources recycling system using by sulfur cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takashi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10280447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幡本 将史  長岡技術科学大学, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 特任准教授 (20524185)
押木 守  長岡工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (90540865)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嫌気性排水処理 / 硫黄酸化 / 硫酸塩還元 / 微生物解析 / 硫酸還元 / 水環境工学 / 下水処理 / 嫌気性処理法 / 高度処理 / 環境保全 / 自立システム / 硫黄循環 / 微生物生態解析 / 自律システム / 自立型システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this research is on the development wastewater treatment- control- technology, applied anaerobic sulfur oxidation reaction. In the experiment, Upflow anaerobic sludge blanket, UASB, reactors have operated with feeding of actual domestic wastewater and synthetic molasses wastewater. Microbial community is examined with molecular analysis focusing on sulfur oxidation using these cultivated microbial sludges taken from these UASB reactors. In a results, bacteria closed to Desulforhabdus spp. is detected 12~32%, it is indicate that the bacteria have related with sulfur oxidation in anaerobic condition. In this research, a trototype integrated water resources recycling system is developed with excellent characters such as low CO2 emission, saving-energy, less excess sludge production, using an applicable anaerobic sulfur oxidation. A part of this results is applied into as actual wastewater treatment technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
省エネ・自立性の観点から嫌気処理法を主体とした水処理技術の開発が行われている。本研究では、これまで培った硫黄サイクル微生物制御技術を基盤とし、有機物等の分解に関わるエレクトロンタワー基盤微生物群を活性化して、有機物分解、脱硫、炭素固定およびメタン生産を高めることで、処理水の向上と、低温でも稼働可能な自立型の水質循環システムの構築を行うことを目的として実施した。本研究成果は学術論文として発表し、国際共同研究への応用もでき、学術的意義を成す。また、本技術は、強靱社会インフラ整備,電力供給状況の悪い途上国等の地域での嫌気性排水処理の普及に研究成果の一部が応用されるまでに至り社会的意義もある。