Development of a rotating advanced oxidation contactor realizing energy saving reverse osmosis concentrate treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Taku  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (10314981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 宏明  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70344017)
山下 尚之  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90391614)
深堀 秀史  愛媛大学, 紙産業イノベーションセンター, 准教授 (70617894)
水野 忠雄  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (00422981)
張 浩  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (90452325)
李 善太  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定研究員 (60771962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kurozumi Satoru
Okada Shoji
Research Collaborator Nomura Youhei
Xiang Qun
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords用排水システム / 逆浸透濃縮排水 / 回転円板型促進酸化装置 / 省エネルギー / 微量化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wastewater reclamation process using reverse osmosis (RO) produces both purified water and RO concentrate in which hardly biodegradable organics and micro contaminants in the source water are concentrated. This study aims at developing energy saving treatment technology for RO concentrate by a rotating advanced oxidation contactor (RAOC) equipped with titanium dioxide and high silica zeolite composite sheets. The RAOC is operated under submerged condition, and hydrophobic contaminants in water are selectively adsorbed to the zeolite in the sheet. After rotation, the adsorbed contaminants are decomposed by photocatalysis in the air. The authors presented the effectiveness of pre-coagulation and subsequent RAOC treatment. They also clarified the treatment performance and removal mechanisms by the RAOC. Further, they produced pilot-scale RAOC and evaluated treatment performance of pharmaceuticals, durability of the composite sheets, and energy consumption for the treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界各地で顕在化している淡水資源不足への対応として,逆浸透(RO)の研究が活発に行われているが,RO 濃縮排水処理が RO システムの総消費エネルギー削減の上で課題となっている。RO 濃縮排水に含まれる有機物や微量化学物質の処理に必要なエネルギーを大幅に削減可能な,革新的な技術の開発が求められている。本研究では,酸化チタンと高シリカ型ゼオライトを複合したシートを円板に搭載し,半水没条件で回転する「回転円板型促進酸化装置」による逆浸透濃縮排水処理技術の開発を行った。光触媒の水処理への適用において課題であった実排水への適用,透過光減衰によるスケールアップの困難さ等を克服した点で学術的意義は高い。