Failure process of pile foundation considering axial load variation during strong earthquakes and evaluation of ultimate limit state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Shuji  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (40313837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 進  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30283493)
木村 祥裕  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (60280997)
林 和宏  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40725636)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords杭基礎 / 大地震 / 耐震設計 / 終局限界 / 沈下 / 液状化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a seismic design method of pile foundations for strong earthquakes, pile behavior in ultimate limit state was investigated by both geotechnical engineering and structural engineering. For this purpose, geotechnical centrifuge tests, static loading tests and numerical analysis were performed. The shaft resistance along a pile under combined horizontal and vertical loadings, effects of bending stiffness of a footing beam and pile tip’s support condition on pile stress in a group, pile settlement under cyclic loading, moment-curvature relations and shear capacities of precast and cast-in-site concrete piles, the ultimate strength of steel piles considering the M-N interaction curve according to design criteria and elasto-plastic buckling strength and pile behavior in ultimate limit state were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では一般的な建物において杭基礎の耐震設計は中小地震を対象に行われている。しかし,大地震後の建物の機能維持,事業継続を考えると,大地震に対する杭基礎の耐震設計が必要である。そのため,日本建築学会から建築基礎構造設計指針が2019年に改定され,大地震に対する基礎構造の耐震設計法が示された。本研究の群杭の沈下・応答特性評価は,基礎指針改定の際の判断材料になった。また,コンクリート系および鋼管杭の変形性能は,建築学会から出版予定の杭体の変形性能ガイドブックに反映されている。また,本研究成果は,基礎指針の次期改定における判断材料になる。以上のように,本研究の成果は極めて社会的意義の高いものとなった。