Prediction of the fire growth on interior linings and localization of fire damage in large-scale building enclosure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hasemi Yuji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40298138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 淳一  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (10453846)
鍵屋 浩司  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 防火研究グループ, 上席研究員 (90298191)
堀 英祐  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 講師 (20547046)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIKAWA Daisuke  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構 森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 主任研究員 (30409651)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords可燃内装 / 大規模居室 / 煙層 / 火炎伝播 / ゾーンモデル / フラッシュオーバー / 熱収支 / 火災工学 / 火災性状 / 内装 / 入射熱 / 表面熱伝達率 / 火災 / 着火 / 模型実験 / 燃焼拡大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A predictive method of the occurrence of flashover for a large scale room with incombustible ceiling is developed. The main results are as follows: (1)calculation model of the surface heat transfer coefficient between the smoke layer and the wall interior has been derived by full-scale experiments. (2) predictability of the heat balance on the wall surface by the zone model with the surface heat transfer model developed through (1) has been verified. (3) Material properties of interior lining materials such as wood necessary for the prediction of the heat balance on the wall surface has been quantified. (4) Dynamic monitoring system for the moisture transfer within wood exposed to strong heating, an important element of heat transfer within wood, has been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模居室の火災時の煙層・壁表面間の表面熱伝達率を世界的にも初めて体系的に実測し、普遍性のあるモデルを揺動できた。
大規模居室の工学的内装防火設計の基盤となる情報を確立できた。また、単純な形態の木質内装居室については、フラッシュオーバーが発生しない限界となる火源規模、居室規模を安全側の設計となるように決定する方法を誘導できた。
本研究で開発した火災加熱を受ける木材内部の含水率の動的測定法は、従来、測定できていない含水率の動的変化の測定を可能にし他ものであり、今後、さらに改良すれば、内装の燃焼制御研究のみならず、木造の防火性能の研究一般に活用可能である。