Study on the prediction of health risk and literacy effect in houses in the age of supper aging and energy saving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Motoya  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 統括研究官 (40320600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 勲  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (00454033)
菊田 弘輝  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20431322)
山田 裕巳  長崎総合科学大学, 地域科学研究所, 教授 (30610787)
阪東 美智子  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (40344064)
長谷川 兼一  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50293494)
厳 爽  宮城学院女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (60382678)
開原 典子  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (70756486)
欅田 尚樹  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (90178020)
本間 義規  宮城学院女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (90331272)
大澤 元毅  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (20356009)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシックハウス / ヒートショック / 超高齢社会 / 省エネルギー / 健康リテラシー / 住居衛生 / 換気 / 暖冷房 / シックビル / 高齢者 / 常時換気 / リテラシー / 換気システム / ハイリスク対象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey on houses, indoor environment and residential literacy was conducted, and a method of estimating indoor environment in consideration of residential literacy and a model of houses for physically vulnerable persons were developed in this study.
The results show that it is necessary to build houses in accordance with weather conditions and the performance of houses and to improve people's residential literacy. They also show that few people know 24-hour ventilation recommended in Building Code on Sick House, that heat shock in winter is remarkable in old houses, that the infection risk is high because of the difficulty of the stable control of humidity, and that new chemical contamination which has been not yet regulated seems to become serious.
This study will lead to a basic guideline for residential literacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
省エネルギー法の強化にともなって住宅の断熱気密化が普及し、建築基準法におけるシックハス対策等によって、換気設備の普及が進んでいる。しかし、旧来の住宅の室内温熱環境によるヒートショックや循環器系疾患、熱中症などの健康影響への対策が、超高齢社会が到来する中、改めて課題となっている。
本研究では、住宅・設備と居住リテラシーの実態を把握すると共に、シックハウス症候群、高齢者等のハイリスク対象が居住する住宅の室内環境と健康影響に関する調査を行った。この研究は、住居衛生に関する研究の必要性を改めて示すとともに、省エネルギーと健康的な居住環境の両立のための、技術開発と普及、その使い方の啓発の重要性を示した。