Study on the construction of a recovery process that enables the inheritance of place characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kubota Aya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (30323520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田島 芳満  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20420242)
井本 佐保里  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40514609)
黒瀬 武史  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (50598597)
本田 利器  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60301248)
羽藤 英二  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60304648)
大月 敏雄  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80282953)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords復興デザイン / 地域性 / 災害対応 / 土地利用 / 継承 / 縮退地域 / 空間計画 / 計画技術 / 災害 / 復興計画 / 津波被災 / 原発災害 / 帰還 / 移転 / 豪雨土砂災害 / 原発被災 / 社会的被災 / 東日本大震災 / 検証 / 複合被害 / 実践 / 復興デザイン史 / 災害復興 / 被災地域 / 事前復興 / 復興計画史 / 防災工学 / 避難行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disasters occur for reasons unique to each region and bring about a variety of situations, but the common is that the expansion and prolongation of reconstruction projects makes it difficult for disaster victims to return to their original places of residence, but many of them hope to return to their normal lives as soon as possible. In the aftermath of a disaster, it is important for residents, local governments, and experts to complement each other in the multi-stage planning and implementation of projects. Therefore, it is suggested that it is a necessary condition to enable the inheritance of place characteristics if the actors involved share the post-disaster philosophy of restoring the pre-disaster state rather than reconstruction. However, it must be recognized that this is not a sufficient condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究「地域性の継承を可能とする復興プロセスの構築に関する研究」では、過去に被災して復興計画や復興事業が進行中である東日本大震災の津波や原発事故の被災地域を研究対象としたことで、数多くの国内外の学術査読論文となっており、学術的意義が認められる。また、研究期間中の西日本豪雨災害などについても研究対象としており、研究メンバーらが実践的に被災地域に貢献している。さらに、今後の首都直下や頻発化している水害対応を組み込んだ空間計画について、行政が主催する議論の場にも多くのメンバーが関与しており、本研究で得られた知見が現場に反映されつつある。